GENERAL

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by Alenter Resort Hotels Corp., (“Alenter”) with respect to the operation and management of the Jobs at Bluewater Resorts website and social media pages, and the provision of services thereunder (collectively referred to as “we”, “our”, and “us”).

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, the control of your own personal information, and how you can contact us.

By visiting/using our website at www.jobs.bluewater.com.ph or accessing our social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, and WordPress (the “Website” or the “Social Media Pages”), you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 NOTICE

This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to Philippines’ Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act.

We may modify, vary, or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy is always available on our Website and may be accessed any time to check for updates.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We may collect and hold personal information/data (“Personal Information”) about you including but not limited to, full name, postal and e-mail address, other contact details, identification details, employment history, educational background, exam results, and other information relevant to us through our Website and Social Media Pages.

You consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by Alenter in the ways described herein (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary. You also represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of third parties in cases where you provide us with their Personal Information or are otherwise entitled to provide us with their Personal Information. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.

You acknowledge and agree that in order for your application to be processed, the sharing, transfer, retrieval, updating, and processing of your Personal Information may occur between Alenter Resort Hotels Corp, Maribago Bluewater Beach Resort, Panglao Bluewater Beach Resort, Sumilon Bluewater Island Resort, Almont Holdings Inc., Almont Hotels and Resorts, Almont Inland Resort, Almont City Hotel, Almont Beach Resort, Allegiant Regional Care  (ARC) Hospitals, Bluewater Hospitality Management, One Central Hotel, Amuma Spa, Blue Bubble, and other group companies, related corporations, and affiliates. You also acknowledge and agree that you have read, understood, and consented to the processing of your Personal Information for the purposes of the same.

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading, and that such Personal Information is up to date.

We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to process your job application;
  • to send you information on programs, events, and updated vacancies which you have subscribed for;
  • to update and manage the accuracy of our records;
  • to conduct data analysis, assessments, and research;
  • to administer your participation in contests or campaigns that we may run from time to time;
  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • maintaining your Personal Information record for present and/or future reference;
  • protecting Alenter’s interests and other ancillary or related purposes;
  • for other purposes as set out in any other terms and conditions (including campaign terms and conditions); and
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

At any time, you may opt out of receiving updates from us by unsubscribing from our Social Media Pages.

We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website and Social Media Pages from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, your Personal Information will be destroyed when no longer needed.

By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website or Social Media Pages, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database, and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside the location where you have accessed our Website or Social Media Pages to provide Personal Information.

However, as our Website and Social Media Pages are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently unsecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of the Personal Information you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website and Social Media Pages may contain links to websites or applications operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third parties. The Privacy Policy of Alenter applies solely to Personal Information collected by us, and does not apply to third party websites or applications.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any third party whose Personal Information you provided at any time by contacting us. If you believe that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then you may request to amend it.

COOKIES

We may use cookies in our Website and Social Media Pages to maintain your session and required details during your application and to collect Website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes.

You may change the settings of your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the Website or Social Media Pages that you visit. They may not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.

MINORS (UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS OLD)

We cannot distinguish the age of visitors to our Website or Social Media Pages. If you are a parent or guardian of someone under eighteen (18) years old who has provided us his/her Personal Information without your knowledge and consent, you may request that we remove such information by contacting us.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us pursuant to the Philippines’ Republic Act No. 10173, please contact us via postal mail or e-mail (which must be sent from the e-mail address you used to provide Personal Information to us) at:

HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT
Maribago Bluewater Beach Resort
Buyong, Maribago,
6015 Lapu-Lapu City,
Philippines

E-mail: recruitment@bluewater.com.ph